We are here and ready to help.

What are the requirements to apply for the Start-up Visa program?

These are the following requirements:
1. Meet the minimum Level 5 of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) in English by the time you apply for your permanent residency
2. Applicants must individually hold at least 10% of the company's voting rights and applicants altogether hold at least 50% of the company's voting rights
3. At least one applicant has control over the intellectual property of the business
4. The necessary funds to sustain its runway after the fees from the Launch Academy Program
5. Minimum necessary income to sustain you and your family

Facebook Share Tweet

Was this article helpfu?

Yes No

Thank you for voting

×
Select company

You are related to multiple companies. Please select the company you wish to login as.