We are here and ready to help.

How many members can I bring?

The number depends on the immigration route that you decide on. 

Choosing the Startup Visa Program route will allow you to bring a total of 5 team members including yourself. Each team member should hold at least 10% of shares/voting power and must also be able to pass any requirements by the IRCC for their immigration application. If one of your team members does not qualify, it will impact the application for the other members as well. 

As for additional family members, each team member is allowed to bring their spouse and immediate children/dependents. All of the aforementioned parties will recieve Permanent Residence through the Start-up Visa Program but are also allowed to apply for a work visa/study visa/visitor visa before their PR status is issued.

 

Facebook Share Tweet

Was this article helpfu?

Yes No

Thank you for voting

×
Select company

You are related to multiple companies. Please select the company you wish to login as.